May 19, 2020

COVID-19: Close to 87,000 new cases reported globally

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 19 May 2020, 4 766 468 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 318 201 deaths. This represents an increase of 86 957 cases and 3 196 deaths from the data reported on 18 May.‬

RegionsPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AmericaUnited States of America1,508,59890,353327,964
EuropeRussia290,6782,722145,410
AmericaBrazil254,22016,792146,440
EuropeUnited Kingdom246,40634,79655,822
EuropeSpain231,60627,70911,362
EuropeItaly225,88632,00713,948
EuropeGermany175,2108,00711,350
AsiaTurkey150,5934,17122,934
EuropeFrance142,90328,23911,040
AsiaIran122,4927,05723,845
AsiaIndia101,1393,16354,706
AmericaPeru94,9332,78947,561
AsiaChina84,0634,63897
AmericaCanada78,0615,84217,289
AsiaSaudi Arabia57,34532028,689
EuropeBelgium55,5599,0805,292
AmericaMexico51,6335,33226,728
AmericaChile46,05947825,416
EuropeNetherlands44,1415,6943,371
AsiaPakistan43,96693922,465
AsiaQatar33,9691517,778
AmericaEcuador33,5822,7995,692
EuropeBelarus30,57217113,083
EuropeSwitzerland30,5141,602616
EuropeSweden30,3773,6987,656
EuropePortugal29,2091,2313,685
AsiaSingapore28,343229,565
EuropeIreland24,2001,5472,478
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates24,1902249,460
AsiaBangladesh23,87034913,727
EuropePoland18,8859364,879
EuropeUkraine18,6165356,285
AsiaIndonesia18,0101,1916,423
EuropeRomania17,0361,1073,524
AsiaIsrael16,621272375
AfricaSouth Africa16,4332869,213
AsiaJapan16,3657631,134
AmericaColombia16,2955928,322
EuropeAustria16,179629610
AsiaKuwait15,69111810,413
AfricaEgypt12,7646455,951
AmericaDominican Republic12,7254344,490
AsiaPhilippines12,7188313,233
AsiaSouth Korea11,078263274
EuropeDenmark10,9685481,298
EuropeSerbia10,6992311,142
AmericaPanama9,7262792,339
EuropeCzechia8,586297767
AmericaArgentina8,3583823,484
EuropeNorway8,249233402
AfricaAlgeria7,2015552,553
AsiaBahrain7,184123,651
AsiaAfghanistan7,0721734,178
OceaniaAustralia7,06099235
AfricaMorocco6,9521921,909
AsiaMalaysia6,941113588
AsiaKazakhstan6,751352,630
EuropeFinland6,3803001,053
AfricaNigeria6,1751913,373
EuropeMoldova6,1382151,890
AfricaGhana5,735293,016
AsiaOman5,379262,742
EuropeArmenia4,823612,316
AmericaBolivia4,2631742,582
EuropeLuxembourg3,947107119
EuropeHungary3,556467491
AsiaIraq3,5541271,208
AfricaCameroon3,2921401,188
EuropeAzerbaijan3,287401,303
AsiaThailand3,0315644
EuropeGreece2,836165204
AsiaUzbekistan2,80213613
AmericaHonduras2,7981461,620
AfricaGuinea2,796161,086
AmericaPuerto Rico2,710124867
AfricaSudan2,5911051,913
AfricaSenegal2,544261,273
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina2,303132377
EuropeBulgaria2,259112607
EuropeCroatia2,22895127
AfricaCote dIvoire2,11928687
AmericaGuatemala2,001381,271
AmericaCuba1,88179213
EuropeNorth Macedonia1,817104299
EuropeIceland1,802103
EuropeEstonia1,7846481
AsiaTajikistan1,729411,499
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo1,62961945
EuropeLithuania1,54759128
AfricaDjibouti1,5187402
EuropeSlovakia1,4952882
EuropeSlovenia1,46610427
AfricaSomalia1,45557699
AfricaGabon1,432111,065
AmericaEl Salvador1,41330826
AsiaKyrgyzstan1,24314400
OceaniaNew Zealand1,1532116
AsiaMaldives1,1064555
AfricaTunisia1,0434625
EuropeLatvia1,00919113
AsiaSri Lanka9929237
AfricaGuinea Bissau9904577
EuropeKosovo95529100
EuropeAlbania94831145
AsiaLebanon93126191
EuropeCyprus9171743
AfricaKenya91250422
AfricaNiger90955154
AfricaMali87452294
AmericaCosta Rica86610124
AfricaBurkina Faso79651124
AmericaParaguay78811373
AfricaZambia7617624
EuropeAndorra7615111
AmericaUruguay7372080
AfricaEquatorial Guinea7197404
EuropeGeorgia70212109
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
EuropeSan Marino6544181
AsiaJordan6299164
AmericaVenezuela61810257
AsiaPalestine567443
EuropeMalta558678
AmericaHaiti53321433
AmericaJamaica520949
AfricaChad51953402
AfricaSierra Leone51933341
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania5092129
AsiaTaiwan44072
AfricaCongo41215176
AsiaNepal3752293
AfricaEthiopia3525212
AfricaBenin3392243
AfricaCentral African Republic3360242
EuropeIsle of Man3352410
AfricaMauritius332100
AfricaTogo33012204
AfricaCape Verde3283153
AsiaVietnam324053
EuropeMontenegro32491
AfricaMadagascar3221173
EuropeJersey3032710
AfricaRwanda297036
AfricaSouth Sudan2824236
AfricaUganda2600163
EuropeGuernsey252130
AfricaSao Tome and Principe246772
AfricaLiberia2292263
AfricaEswatini203287
AsiaMyanmar191630
EuropeFaroe Islands18700
OceaniaGuam15455
EuropeGibraltar14703
AfricaMozambique145065
AsiaBrunei Darussalam14113
AsiaMongolia140099
AsiaYemen13020118
AmericaBermuda125910
AmericaGuyana1241032
AsiaCambodia12200
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago11680
AmericaAruba10131
EuropeMonaco9752
AmericaBahamas961113
AmericaCayman Islands94119
AmericaBarbados8876
EuropeLiechtenstein8310
AfricaMauritania81473
AmericaSint Maarten77151
AfricaMalawi70329
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands6963
AfricaLibya6532
OceaniaFrench Polynesia6002
AsiaSyria58314
AfricaAngola48213
AfricaZimbabwe46412
AfricaBurundi42123
AfricaEritrea3900
AfricaBotswana2512
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda2530
AmericaNicaragua25810
AfricaGambia2417
AsiaTimor Leste2400
AmericaGrenada2201
AsiaBhutan21014
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands2127
AsiaLaos1900
AmericaBelize1820
AmericaSaint Lucia1800
OceaniaFiji1800
OceaniaNew Caledonia1800
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines1700
AfricaNamibia1600
AmericaCuraçao1610
AmericaDominica1600
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis1500
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)1300
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands1210
EuropeHoly See1201
AfricaComoros1117
AfricaSeychelles1100
AmericaGreenland1100
AmericaMontserrat1110
AmericaSuriname1111
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands811
OceaniaPapua New Guinea800
AfricaWestern Sahara600
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba600
AmericaAnguilla300
AfricaLesotho101

[Note by ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 19 May.]

SOURCE: ECDC