August 20, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of August 20, 10:28 ET): 22,460,293 confirmed cases; 788,803 deaths (3.5%); 14,370,635 recovered (64.0%). The following are the 30 countries with the highest case counts as of August 20, 10:28 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US5,532,566173,2411,925,04916,904529
Brazil3,456,652111,1002,801,93116,502530
India2,836,92553,8662,096,6642,09640
Russia939,83316,058753,8686,461110
South Africa596,06012,423491,44110,316215
Peru558,42026,834377,45317,341833
Mexico537,03158,481438,3754,255463
Colombia502,17815,979326,29810,113322
Chile390,03710,578364,28520,826565
Spain370,86728,797150,3767,937616
Iran352,55820,264304,2364,280246
United Kingdom323,00841,4831,4954,858624
Argentina312,6596,406233,6516,945142
Saudi Arabia303,9733,548275,4768,910104
Pakistan290,9586,209272,8041,36829
Bangladesh287,9593,822168,9911,76323
France256,53430,43484,2143,829454
Italy255,27835,412204,5064,224586
Turkey253,1086,039233,9153,07673
Germany230,5589,258205,3222,777112
Iraq192,7976,208137,2004,947159
Philippines178,0222,883114,1141,61826
Indonesia147,2116,418100,67454424
Canada125,4089,095111,5593,384245
Qatar116,224193112,92441,79269
Bolivia105,0504,23339,9659,252373
Ecuador104,4756,14687,2776,114360
Kazakhstan103,8151,41586,4505,67977
Ukraine100,8102,22552,0862,21649
Israel98,55078973,84810,97988
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE