April 22, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of April 22, 12:59 GMT): 2,579,748 infections; 179,047 deaths (6.9%); 705,093 recovered (27.3%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of April 22, 12:59 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA819,17545,34382,9732,475137
Spain208,38921,71785,9154,457464
Italy183,95724,64851,6003,043408
France158,05020,79639,1812,421319
Germany148,7465,10299,4001,77561
UK129,04417,3370 ^1,901255
Turkey95,5912,25914,9181,13327
Iran85,9965,39163,1131,02464
China82,7884,63277,151583
Russia57,9995134,4203974
Brazil43,5922,76924,32520513
Belgium41,8896,2629,4333,614540
Canada38,4221,83413,1881,01849
Netherlands34,8424,0540 ^2,033237
Switzerland28,2681,47819,4003,266171
Portugal21,9827851,1432,15677
India20,4716523,97615N/A *
Peru17,8374846,98254115
Ireland16,0407309,2333,248148
Sweden16,0041,9375501,585192
Austria14,92551011,3281,65757
Israel14,3261874,9611,65522
Saudi Arabia12,7721141,8123673
Japan11,5122811,356912
Chile10,8321474,9695678

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com