April 23, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of April 23, 13:03 GMT): 2,659,163 infections; 185,461 deaths (7.0%); 730,393 recovered (27.5%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of April 23, 13:03 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA849,09247,68484,0502,565144
Spain213,02422,15789,2504,556474
Italy187,32725,08554,5433,098415
France159,87721,34040,6572,449327
Germany150,7735,319103,3001,80063
UK133,49518,1000 ^1,966267
Turkey98,6742,37616,4771,17028
Iran87,0265,48164,8431,03665
China82,7984,63277,207583
Russia62,7735554,8914304
Brazil46,3482,93425,31821814
Belgium42,7976,4909,8003,693560
Canada40,1901,97413,9861,06552
Netherlands35,7294,1770 ^2,085244
Switzerland28,4961,50919,9003,293174
Portugal22,3538201,2012,19280
India21,7976864,37616N/A *
Peru19,2505307,02758416
Sweden16,7552,0215501,659200
Ireland16,6717699,2333,376156
Austria15,00252211,6941,66658
Israel14,5921915,3341,68622
Saudi Arabia12,7721141,8123673
Japan11,9502991,424942
Chile11,2961605,3865918

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com