May 1, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 1, 12:23 GMT): 3,326,314 infections; 234,523 deaths (7.1%); 1,052,308 recovered (31.6%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 1, 12:23 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,095,30463,871155,7373,309193
Spain239,63924,543137,9845,125525
Italy205,46327,96775,9453,398463
UK171,25326,7710 ^2,523394
France167,17824,37649,4762,561373
Germany163,0096,623126,9001,94679
Turkey120,2043,17448,8861,42538
Russia114,4311,16913,2207848
Iran95,6466,09176,3181,13973
Brazil87,1876,00635,93541028
China82,8744,63377,642583
Canada53,2363,18421,4231,41184
Belgium49,0327,70311,8924,231665
Netherlands39,3164,7950 ^2,295280
Peru36,9761,05110,4051,12132
India35,0431,1549,06825N/A *
Switzerland29,7051,73723,4003,432201
Portugal25,3511,0071,6472,48699
Ecuador24,9349001,5581,41351
Saudi Arabia22,7531623,1636545
Sweden21,0922,5861,0052,088256
Ireland20,6121,23213,3864,174250
Mexico19,2241,85911,42314914
Pakistan17,4393914,315792
Singapore17,101151,2442,9233

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com