May 4, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 4, 12:58 GMT): 3,588,267 infections; 248,811 deaths (6.9%); 1,162,712 recovered (32.4%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 4, 12:58 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,189,02468,609178,6713,592207
Spain247,12225,264148,5585,285540
Italy210,71728,88481,6543,485478
UK186,59928,4460 ^2,749419
France168,69324,89550,7842,584381
Germany165,6646,866132,7001,97782
Russia145,2681,35618,0959959
Turkey126,0453,39763,1511,49540
Brazil101,8267,05142,99147933
Iran98,6476,27779,3791,17475
China82,8804,63377,766583
Canada59,4743,68224,9081,57698
Belgium50,2677,92412,3784,337684
Peru45,9281,28613,5501,39339
India42,8361,39511,78231N/A *
Netherlands40,7705,0820 ^2,379297
Switzerland29,9811,76224,5003,464204
Ecuador29,5381,5643,3001,67489
Saudi Arabia27,0111844,1347765
Portugal25,2821,0431,6892,479102
Mexico23,4712,15413,44718217
Sweden22,7212,7691,0052,250274
Ireland21,5061,30313,3864,355264
Pakistan20,1864625,590912
Chile19,66326010,0411,02914

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com