May 5, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 5, 12:58 GMT): 3,665,471 infections; 252,9571 deaths (6.9%); 1,206,344 recovered (32.9%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 5, 12:58 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,213,01069,925188,0683,665211
Spain248,30125,428151,6335,311544
Italy211,93829,07982,8793,505481
UK190,58428,7340 ^2,807423
France169,46225,20151,3712,596386
Germany166,1996,993135,1001,98483
Russia155,3701,45119,8651,06510
Turkey127,6593,46168,1661,51441
Brazil108,6207,36745,81551135
Iran99,9706,34080,4751,19075
China82,8814,63377,853583
Canada60,7723,85426,0171,610102
Belgium50,5098,01612,4414,358692
Peru47,3721,34414,4271,43741
India46,4761,57112,84934N/A *
Netherlands41,0875,1680 ^2,398302
Ecuador31,8811,5693,4331,80789
Switzerland30,0091,79025,2003,467207
Saudi Arabia28,6561914,4768235
Portugal25,5241,0631,7122,503104
Mexico24,9052,27115,93819318
Sweden23,2162,8544,0742,299283
Ireland21,7721,31913,3864,409267
Pakistan21,5014865,782972
Chile20,64327010,4151,08014

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com