May 6, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 6, 01:50 GMT): 3,726,701 infections; 258,295 deaths (6.9%); 1,241,908 recovered (33.3%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 6, 01:50 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,237,63372,271200,6283,739218
Spain250,56125,613154,7185,359548
Italy213,01329,31585,2313,523485
UK194,99029,4270 ^2,872433
France170,55125,53152,7362,613391
Germany167,0076,993135,1001,99383
Russia155,3701,45119,8651,06510
Turkey129,4913,52073,2851,53542
Brazil115,4557,93848,22154337
Iran99,9706,34080,4751,19075
China82,8834,63377,911583
Canada62,0464,04326,9931,644107
Peru51,1891,44415,4131,55344
Belgium50,5098,01612,4414,358692
India49,4001,69314,14236N/A *
Netherlands41,0875,1680 ^2,398302
Ecuador31,8811,5693,4331,80789
Saudi Arabia30,2512005,4318696
Switzerland30,0091,79525,4003,467207
Mexico26,0252,50716,81020219
Portugal25,7021,0741,7432,521105
Sweden23,2162,8544,0742,299283
Pakistan22,0495145,8011002
Chile22,01627510,7101,15214
Ireland21,9831,33913,3864,452271

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com