May 8, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 8, 14:24 GMT): 3,949,213 infections; 271,782 deaths (6.9%); 1,358,308 recovered (34.4%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 8, 14:24 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,295,03177,055217,2733,912233
Spain260,11726,299168,4085,563562
Italy215,85829,95896,2763,570495
UK206,71530,6150 ^3,045451
Russia187,8591,72326,6081,28712
France174,79125,98755,0272,678398
Germany169,4307,392141,7002,02288
Brazil136,5199,26555,35064244
Turkey133,7213,64182,9841,58643
Iran104,6916,54183,8371,24678
China82,8864,63377,993583
Canada64,9224,40828,9721,720117
Peru58,5261,62718,3881,77549
India57,3061,89917,04142N/A *
Belgium52,0118,52113,2014,488735
Netherlands42,0935,3590 ^2,457313
Saudi Arabia35,4322299,1201,0187
Ecuador30,2981,6543,4331,71794
Switzerland30,2071,81025,9003,490209
Mexico29,6162,96117,78123023
Portugal27,2681,1142,4222,674109
Pakistan26,4355997,5301203
Sweden25,2653,1754,9712,502314
Chile24,58128511,6641,28615
Ireland22,3851,40317,1104,533284

[^ Not updated on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[* Data not provided on Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com