May 12, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 12, 13:47 GMT): 4,286,755 infections; 288,209 deaths (6.7%); 1.544.640 recovered (36.0%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 12, 13:47 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,387,40781,909262,2254,192247
Spain269,52026,920180,4705,765576
Russia232,2432,11643,5121,59114
UK223,06032,0650 ^3,286472
Italy219,81430,739106,5873,636508
France177,42326,64356,7242,718408
Germany172,6267,661147,2002,06091
Brazil170,02111,70167,38480055
Turkey139,7713,84195,7801,65746
Iran110,7676,73388,3571,31980
China82,9194,63378,171583
India71,4412,31023,059522
Canada69,9814,99332,9941,854132
Peru68,8221,96122,4062,08759
Belgium53,7798,76113,7324,640756
Netherlands42,9845,5100 ^2,509322
Saudi Arabia42,92526415,2571,2338
Mexico36,3273,57323,10028228
Pakistan32,6747248,5551483
Switzerland30,3801,85726,8003,510215
Chile30,06332313,6051,57317
Ecuador29,5092,1453,4331,673122
Portugal27,9131,1633,0132,737114
Sweden27,2723,3134,9712,700328
Qatar25,149143,0198,7295

[^ Not updated .]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com