May 18, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 18, 13:43 GMT): 4,833,249 infections; 317,218 deaths (6.6%); 1,871,806 recovered (38.7%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 18, 13:43 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA1,529,14490,996346,3894,623275
Russia290,6782,72270,2091,99219
Spain277,71927,650195,9455,940591
Brazil243,96816,19694,1221,14976
UK243,69534,6360 ^3,592511
Italy225,43531,908125,1763,728528
France179,56928,10861,2132,752431
Germany176,8078,054154,6002,11196
Turkey149,4354,140109,9621,77449
Iran122,4927,05795,6611,46184
India96,4923,04136,824702
Peru92,2732,64828,6212,80380
China82,9544,63478,238583
Canada77,0025,78238,5502,042153
Saudi Arabia57,34532028,7481,6509
Belgium55,5599,08014,6574,796784
Mexico49,2195,17733,32938240
Netherlands44,1415,6940 ^2,577332
Chile43,78145019,2132,29324
Pakistan42,12590311,9221914
Qatar33,969154,89911,8165
Ecuador33,1822,7363,4331,884155
Switzerland30,5971,88327,5003,538218
Belarus30,57217110,1303,23518
Sweden30,3773,6984,9713,010366

[^ Not updated .]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com