May 21, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 21, 08:32 ET): 5,022,064 confirmed cases; 328,639 deaths (6.5%); 1,913,103 recovered (38.1%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 21, 08:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases
per million population
Deaths per million population
US1,551,85393,439294,3124,743286
Russia317,5543,09992,6812,17621
Brazil291,57918,859116,6831,39290
United Kingdom249,61935,7861,1163,677527
Spain232,55527,888150,3764,997599
Italy227,36432,330132,2823,762535
France181,70028,13563,4722,784431
Germany178,5458,173157,9972,15399
Turkey152,5874,222113,9871,80950
Iran129,3417,249100,5641,54086
India113,3213,45645,900823
Peru104,0203,02441,9683,15592
China84,0634,63879,310603
Canada81,5756,15040,7932,202166
Saudi Arabia62,54533933,4781,79710
Mexico56,5946,09038,41944948
Belgium56,2359,18614,9884,852793
Chile53,61754422,5042,85829
Pakistan48,0911,01714,1552175
Netherlands44,9005,7941692,620338
Qatar37,097166,60012,8766
Ecuador34,8542,8883,5571,976164
Belarus33,37118512,0573,53220
Sweden32,1723,8714,9713,186383
Switzerland30,6941,89327,8003,547219
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE