May 22, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 22, 08:32 ET): 5,127,125 confirmed cases; 333,398 deaths (6.5%); 1,964,622 recovered (38.3%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 22, 08:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recovered

Confirmed cases per million population

Deaths per million population
US1,577,75894,729298,4184,823290
Russia326,4483,24999,8252,23722
Brazil310,08720,047125,9601,48096
United Kingdom252,24636,1241,1343,716532
Spain233,03727,940150,3764,988598
Italy228,00632,486134,5603,773538
France181,95128,21863,9762,788432
Germany179,1508,215158,8552,16099
Turkey153,5484,249114,9901,82150
Iran131,6527,300102,2761,56787
India119,5243,60049,026873
Peru108,7693,14843,5873,29995
China84,0814,63879,329603
Canada82,7506,26741,7312,233169
Saudi Arabia65,07735136,0401,86910
Mexico59,5676,51040,15247252
Chile57,58158923,9923,07031
Belgium56,5119,21215,1234,876795
Pakistan50,6941,06715,2012305
Netherlands44,9005,7941742,620338
Qatar38,651177,28813,4166
Ecuador35,3062,9393,5572,001167
Belarus34,30319012,8333,63020
Sweden32,1723,8714,9713,186383
Switzerland30,6941,89827,9003,547219
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE