May 26, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 26, 08:33 ET): 5,518,905 confirmed cases; 346,700 deaths (6.3%); 2,253,651 recovered (40.8%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 26, 08:33 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,662,76898,223379,1575,082300
Brazil374,89823,473153,8331,790112
Russia362,3423,807131,1292,38925
United Kingdom262,54736,9961,1613,949556
Spain235,40026,834150,3765,038574
Italy230,15832,877141,9813,808544
France183,06728,46065,3172,733425
Germany180,8028,323161,5992,177100
Turkey157,8144,369120,0151,91853
India146,3764,18761,1511083
Iran139,5117,508109,4371,69391
Peru123,9793,62950,9493,874113
Canada87,1226,65544,6512,351180
China84,1024,63879,353603
Saudi Arabia74,79539945,6682,21212
Chile73,99776129,3023,94841
Mexico71,1057,63349,45256460
Pakistan57,7051,19718,3142656
Belgium57,4559,33415,3205,019815
Qatar47,2072811,84415,6799
Netherlands45,6475,8491742,649339
Belarus38,05920815,0863,93422
Ecuador37,3553,20318,0032,187188
Bangladesh36,7515227,5792183
Sweden33,8434,0294,9713,324396
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE