May 27, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 27, 09:32 ET): 5,618,829 confirmed cases; 351,146 deaths (6.2%); 2,311,404 recovered (41.1%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 27, 09:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,681,79398,933384,9025,139302
Brazil391,22224,512158,5931,867117
Russia370,6803,968142,2082,46626
United Kingdom266,60237,1301,1624,009558
Spain236,25927,117150,3765,057580
Italy230,55532,955144,6583,815545
France182,84728,53365,9972,729426
Germany181,5248,408162,8002,181101
Turkey158,7624,397121,5071,92853
India153,3044,36764,8271123
Iran141,5917,564111,1761,71892
Peru129,7513,78852,9064,056118
Canada88,0936,75345,3522,377182
China84,1044,63879,361603
Saudi Arabia78,54142551,0222,25512
Chile77,96180630,9154,15943
Mexico74,5608,13451,70859164
Pakistan59,1511,22519,1422706
Belgium57,5929,36415,4655,026817
Qatar48,9473013,28316,47910
Netherlands45,9705,8901752,661341
Belarus38,95621415,9233,98722
Bangladesh38,2925447,9252253
Ecuador37,3553,20318,0032,187188
Sweden35,0884,2204,9713,368405
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE