May 28, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 28, 09:32 ET): 5,722,859 confirmed cases; 356,279 deaths (6.2%); 2,374,387 recovered (41.5%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 28, 09:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,700,350100,467391,5085,194307
Brazil411,82125,598166,6471,966122
Russia379,0514,142150,9932,51728
United Kingdom268,62037,5421,1664,040565
Spain236,25927,117150,3765,057580
Italy231,13933,072147,1013,825547
France183,03828,59966,7022,732427
Germany181,9188,449163,0472,188102
Turkey159,7974,431122,7931,94054
India159,1384,54267,9831193
Iran143,8497,627112,9881,74592
Peru135,9053,98356,1694,248124
Canada88,9966,87746,2532,401186
China84,1064,63879,371603
Chile82,28984133,5404,39345
Saudi Arabia80,18544154,5532,29113
Mexico78,0238,59753,83461868
Pakistan61,2271,26020,2312826
Belgium57,8499,38815,5725,052820
Qatar50,9143315,39916,66311
Netherlands46,1525,9221772,664342
Bangladesh40,3215598,4252453
Belarus39,85821916,6604,11323
Ecuador38,1033,27518,4252,230192
Sweden35,7274,2664,9713,471414

 

SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE