May 29, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of May 29, 10:32 ET): 5,850,258 confirmed cases; 361,249 deaths (6.2%); 2,444,898 recovered (41.8%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of May 29, 10:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,724,873101,698399,9915,268311
Brazil438,23826,754177,6042,092128
Russia387,6234,374159,2572,54329
United Kingdom270,51137,9191,1684,068570
Spain237,90627,119150,3765,092580
Italy231,73233,142150,6043,834548
France186,36428,66567,3092,782428
Germany182,5598,497164,2002,194102
India169,0114,82072,2651234
Turkey160,9794,461124,3691,95654
Iran146,6687,677114,9311,78193
Peru141,7794,09959,4424,431128
Canada89,9766,98246,9612,428188
Chile86,94389036,1154,64048
China84,1194,63879,380603
Saudi Arabia81,76645857,0132,33913
Mexico81,4009,04456,04164572
Pakistan64,0281,31722,3052876
Belgium58,0619,43015,6825,060822
Qatar52,9073620,60417,48912
Netherlands46,3285,9501782,676344
Bangladesh42,8445829,0152584
Belarus40,76422417,3904,20423
Ecuador38,4713,31318,4252,252194
Sweden36,4764,3504,9713,513419
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE