June 1, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of June 1, 09:32 ET): 6,198,167 confirmed cases; 372,566 deaths (6.0%); 2,659,108 recovered (42.9%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of June 1, 09:32 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,791,163104,399444,7585,473319
Brazil514,84929,314206,5552,457140
Russia414,8784,855175,8772,77732
United Kingdom276,15638,5711,1814,153580
Spain239,47927,127150,3765,126581
Italy232,99733,415157,5073,855553
India191,6055,41592,1551424
France189,01028,80568,4732,822430
Germany183,5088,546165,5922,212103
Peru164,4764,50667,2085,143141
Turkey163,9424,540127,9731,99355
Iran154,4457,878121,0041,86895
Chile99,6881,05442,7275,32556
Canada92,4797,37449,2142,496199
Mexico90,6649,93063,77271979
Saudi Arabia87,14252564,3062,47315
China84,1504,63879,390603
Pakistan72,4601,54326,0833297
Belgium58,5179,48615,9195,113829
Qatar58,4334033,43720,01314
Bangladesh49,53467210,5972954
Netherlands46,7495,9811792,711347
Belarus43,40324018,7764,48525
Ecuador39,0983,35819,5922,289197
Sweden37,8144,4034,9713,707432
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE