June 2, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of June 2, 09:33 ET): 6,302,318 confirmed cases; 376,210 deaths (6.0%); 2,716,924 recovered (43.1%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of June 2, 09:33 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US1,811,277105,147458,2315,536321
Brazil526,44729,937211,0802,513143
Russia423,1865,031186,6022,82634
United Kingdom277,73839,1271,2214,177588
Spain239,63827,127150,3765,129581
Italy233,19733,475158,3553,859554
India199,7855,61295,8751464
France189,34828,83668,5582,827430
Germany183,8098,563166,5632,215103
Peru170,0394,63468,5075,317145
Turkey164,7694,563128,9472,00055
Iran157,5627,942123,0771,91196
Chile105,1581,11344,9465,61259
Mexico93,43510,16766,96574181
Canada93,2887,40450,0912,517200
Saudi Arabia89,01154964,3062,52916
China84,1604,63879,398603
Pakistan76,3981,62127,1103447
Qatar60,2594336,03620,18014
Belgium58,6159,50515,9345,121830
Bangladesh52,44570911,1203114
Netherlands46,8525,9861802,717347
Belarus44,25524319,1954,60825
Ecuador39,9943,39419,8232,317197
Sweden38,5894,468NA3,735432
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE