July 6, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of July 6, 09:33 ET): 11,477,723 confirmed cases; 534,938 deaths (4.7%); 6,207,907 recovered (54.1%). The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of July 6, 09:33 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US2,888,915129,948906,7638,830397
Brazil1,603,05564,8671,038,2597,654310
India697,41319,693424,43351715
Russia686,77710,271453,4954,69470
Peru302,71810,589193,9579,463331
Chile295,5326,308261,03915,779337
United Kingdom286,93244,3051,3754,316666
Mexico256,84830,639199,9142,035243
Spain250,54528,385150,3765,362608
Iran243,05111,731204,0832,932142
Italy241,61134,861192,1083,998577
Pakistan231,8184,762131,6491,09022
Saudi Arabia209,5091,916145,2366,22257
Turkey205,7585,225180,6802,50164
France204,22229,89677,1853,049446
Germany197,6079,024182,0402,382109
South Africa196,7503,19993,3153,40755
Bangladesh165,6182,09676,1491,00413
Colombia113,6854,17846,6432,29184
Canada107,3948,73970,7722,898236
Qatar100,34513393,89834,70646
China84,8714,64179,724603
Argentina77,8151,50727,5971,75034
Egypt75,2533,34320,72676534
Sweden73,0615,433NA7,158532
SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE