July 7, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of July 7, 09:34 ET): 11,653,442 confirmed cases; 538,933 deaths (4.6%); 6,336,160 recovered (54.4%). The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of July 7, 09:34 ET.

CountryTotal confirmed casesTotal deathsTotal recoveredConfirmed cases per million populationDeaths per million population
US2,939,540130,312924,1488,982398
Brazil1,623,28465,4871,062,5427,749313
India719,66420,159439,93453215
Russia693,21510,478463,1034,71171
Peru305,70310,772197,6199,555337
Chile298,5576,384264,37815,943341
United Kingdom287,29144,3211,3754,321667
Mexico261,75031,119204,8262,074247
Spain251,78928,388150,3765,389608
Iran245,68811,931207,0002,953143
Italy241,81934,869192,2414,002577
Pakistan234,5094,839134,9571,10523
Saudi Arabia217,1082,017154,8396,28658
Turkey206,8445,241182,9952,51464
South Africa205,7213,31097,8483,56157
France205,59729,92377,4443,069447
Germany198,0799,031182,6042,386109
Bangladesh168,6452,15178,1021,01913
Colombia117,4124,30547,9612,36587
Canada107,8158,74871,1412,910236
Qatar100,94513494,90336,00948
China84,8894,64179,725603
Argentina80,4471,60230,0951,78836
Egypt76,2223,42221,23877535
Sweden73,3445,447NA7,184534

 

SOURCE: Johns Hopkins University CSSE