April 8, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of April 8, 12:27 GMT): 1,447,471 infections; 83,401 deaths (5.8%); 309,145 recovered (21.4%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of April 8, 12:27 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA400,54912,85721,7111,21039
Spain146,69014,55548,0213,137311
Italy135,58617,12724,3922,243283
France109,06910,32819,3371,671158
Germany107,6632,01636,0811,28524
China81,8023,33377,279572
Iran64,5863,99327,03976948
UK55,2426,15913581491
Turkey34,1097251,5824049
Belgium23,4032,2404,6812,019193
Switzerland22,7898588,7042,63399
Netherlands20,5492,2482501,199131
Canada17,8973814,02847410
Brazil14,072691127663
Portugal13,1413801961,28937
Austria12,8242734,5121,42430
South Korea10,3842006,7762034
Israel9,404728011,0868
Russia8,6726358059N/A *
Sweden8,41968720583468
Norway6,08693321,12317
Australia6,013502,8132362
Ireland5,709210251,15643
India5,4801644684N/A *
Denmark5,3862181,62193038

 

[* Data not provided by Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >