April 9, 2020

COVID-19: Daily dashboard

Global case count (as of April 9, 04:42 GMT): 1,518,773 infections; 88,505 deaths (5.8%); 330,589 recovered (21.8%).

The following are the 25 countries with the highest case counts as of April 9, 04:42 GMT.

CountryInfectedDeathsRecoveredInfected per millionDeaths per million
USA435,12814,79522,8911,31545
Spain148,22014,79248,0213,170316
Italy139,42217,66926,4912,306292
Germany113,2962,34946,3001,35228
France112,95010,86921,2541,730167
China81,8653,33577,370572
Iran64,5863,99329,81276948
UK60,7337,097135895105
Turkey38,2268121,84645310
Belgium23,4032,2404,6812,019193
Switzerland23,2808959,8002,690103
Netherlands20,5492,2482501,199131
Canada19,4384274,54851511
Brazil16,188820127764
Portugal13,1413801961,28937
Austria12,9422734,5121,43730
South Korea10,4232046,9732034
Israel9,404738011,0868
Russia8,6726358059N/A *
Sweden8,41968720583468
Ireland6,074235251,23048
Australia6,052502,8132372
Norway6,042101321,11519
India5,9161785064N/A *
Chile5,546481,1152903

 

[* Data not provided by Epidemic-Stats.com.]

[For statistics of other countries, please refer to https://epidemic-stats.com/.]

SOURCE: Epidemic-Stats.com
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >