April 28, 2020

COVID-19: Global case count rises by more than 60,000

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 28 April 2020, 2 982 688 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 210 193 deaths.

This represents an increase of 68,181 cases and 4,270 deaths compared to the update on 27 April.

RegionPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AmericaUnited States of America988,45156,245405,857
EuropeSpain209,46523,19041,399
EuropeItaly199,41426,97739,898
EuropeUnited Kingdom157,14921,09268,528
EuropeGermany156,3375,91331,239
EuropeFrance128,33923,29330,263
AsiaTurkey112,2612,90051,212
AsiaIran91,4725,80618,169
EuropeRussia87,14779568,819
AsiaChina83,9384,637635
AmericaBrazil66,5014,54343,071
AmericaCanada48,4892,70722,826
EuropeBelgium46,6877,20716,098
EuropeNetherlands38,2454,51811,694
AsiaIndia29,43593419,072
EuropeSwitzerland29,0811,3523,582
AmericaPeru28,69978221,180
EuropePortugal24,0279287,093
AmericaEcuador23,24066315,711
EuropeIreland19,6481,1029,001
EuropeSweden18,9262,2747,978
AsiaSaudi Arabia18,81114413,877
AmericaMexico15,5291,43410,515
AsiaIsrael15,4662023,880
EuropeAustria15,2565491,213
AsiaSingapore14,4231411,505
AsiaPakistan14,0793018,363
AmericaChile13,8131986,288
AsiaJapan13,5763765,931
EuropePoland11,9025624,968
EuropeRomania11,3396314,706
EuropeBelarus11,289758,370
AsiaQatar11,244108,013
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates10,839826,318
AsiaSouth Korea10,752244188
AsiaIndonesia9,0967654,539
EuropeUkraine9,0092205,907
EuropeDenmark8,6984272,380
EuropeSerbia8,2751624,221
AsiaPhilippines7,7775112,845
EuropeNorway7,5331931,045
EuropeCzechia7,4492231,390
OceaniaAustralia6,72584359
AmericaDominican Republic6,1352782,968
AmericaPanama6,0211672,549
AsiaBangladesh5,9131525,110
AsiaMalaysia5,820991,003
AmericaColombia5,5972532,745
AfricaSouth Africa4,793902,521
AfricaEgypt4,7823372,592
EuropeFinland4,6951931,631
AfricaMorocco4,1201622,357
AmericaArgentina3,9901971,718
EuropeLuxembourg3,72988437
AfricaAlgeria3,5174321,534
EuropeMoldova3,4811021,769
AsiaKuwait3,288221,988
AsiaThailand2,93854325
AsiaKazakhstan2,860251,681
AsiaBahrain2,72381,362
EuropeHungary2,6492911,137
EuropeGreece2,534136389
AsiaOman2,049101,236
EuropeCroatia2,03959389
AsiaUzbekistan1,9048906
EuropeArmenia1,86730828
AsiaIraq1,84788469
EuropeIceland1,7921081
AsiaAfghanistan1,703571,038
EuropeAzerbaijan1,67822530
EuropeEstonia1,64750315
AfricaCameroon1,62158801
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina1,56460536
AfricaGhana1,55011984
EuropeLithuania1,44941379
EuropeSlovenia1,40783195
EuropeNorth Macedonia1,39965545
AmericaCuba1,38956663
AmericaPuerto Rico1,38984486
EuropeSlovakia1,38118612
EuropeBulgaria1,36358678
AfricaNigeria1,33740994
AfricaCote dIvoire1,16414538
AfricaGuinea1,1637844
OceaniaNew Zealand1,1241952
AfricaDjibouti1,0352737
AmericaBolivia1,01453660
AfricaTunisia96739241
EuropeCyprus82220160
EuropeLatvia81813163
EuropeKosovo78022403
EuropeAndorra7434097
EuropeAlbania73628269
AfricaSenegal7359444
AsiaLebanon7102478
AsiaKyrgyzstan7088278
AfricaNiger70129153
AmericaCosta Rica697685
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
AmericaHonduras69361286
AfricaBurkina Faso63542120
AmericaUruguay62015148
AsiaSri Lanka5887370
EuropeSan Marino53841182
AmericaGuatemala53015363
EuropeGeorgia4976225
AsiaPalestine4952227
AfricaSomalia48026455
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo47130236
EuropeMalta450466
AsiaJordan449758
AsiaTaiwan429636
AfricaMali40823285
AmericaJamaica3647291
AfricaKenya36314155
AfricaMauritius3341010
AmericaVenezuela32910140
AmericaEl Salvador3238174
EuropeMontenegro321747
EuropeIsle of Man3081866
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania30010254
EuropeJersey2831966
AfricaSudan27522246
AsiaVietnam27003
AfricaEquatorial Guinea2581237
EuropeGuernsey2471328
AmericaParaguay230971
AsiaMaldives2140194
AfricaGabon2113154
AfricaCongo2078137
AfricaRwanda207080
EuropeFaroe Islands18703
AsiaMyanmar146584
OceaniaGuam144510
EuropeGibraltar141012
AsiaBrunei Darussalam13812
AfricaLiberia1331674
AfricaMadagascar128022
AfricaEthiopia124350
AsiaCambodia12200
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago11683
AmericaBermuda110653
AfricaCape Verde109199
AmericaAruba10028
AfricaSierra Leone99488
AfricaTogo99622
EuropeMonaco9542
AfricaZambia89344
EuropeLiechtenstein8312
AmericaBahamas801131
AmericaBarbados8068
AfricaUganda79025
AfricaMozambique76049
AmericaHaiti76636
AmericaSint Maarten751323
AmericaGuyana74827
AfricaGuinea Bissau73134
AmericaCayman Islands70117
AfricaEswatini65150
AfricaBenin64129
AfricaLibya61235
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands5948
OceaniaFrench Polynesia5803
AsiaNepal52038
AfricaCentral African Republic50039
AfricaChad46023
AsiaSyria43318
AfricaEritrea3905
AsiaMongolia38022
AfricaMalawi36320
AfricaZimbabwe32415
AfricaAngola2728
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda2431
AsiaTimor Leste24020
AfricaBotswana2219
AsiaLaos1900
AmericaBelize1820
AmericaGrenada1804
OceaniaFiji1802
OceaniaNew Caledonia1800
AfricaNamibia1600
AmericaCuraƧao1612
AmericaDominica1600
AfricaBurundi15110
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis1503
AmericaSaint Lucia1500
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines1503
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands1423
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)1308
AmericaNicaragua1334
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands1212
AfricaSeychelles1101
AmericaGreenland1100
AmericaMontserrat1110
AfricaGambia1011
AmericaSuriname1010
EuropeHoly See901
AfricaSao Tome and Principe804
OceaniaPapua New Guinea806
AfricaMauritania710
AsiaBhutan702
AfricaSouth Sudan602
AfricaWestern Sahara606
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba602
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands613
AmericaAnguilla300
AsiaYemen100

 

[Note from ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 28 April.]

SOURCE: ECDC