May 6, 2020

COVID-19: Global death toll exceeds 255,000

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 6 May 2020, 3 623 803 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 256 880 deaths.

[Note from ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 6 May.]

RegionPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AmericaUnited States of America1,204,47571,078379,434
EuropeSpain219,32925,61322,187
EuropeItaly213,01329,31529,056
EuropeUnited Kingdom194,99029,42765,946
EuropeGermany164,8976,99619,203
EuropeRussia155,3701,451102,607
EuropeFrance132,96725,53115,643
AsiaTurkey129,4913,52033,900
AmericaBrazil114,7157,92171,636
AsiaIran99,9706,34015,168
AsiaChina83,9684,637104
AmericaCanada62,0464,04323,633
AmericaPeru51,1891,44433,352
EuropeBelgium50,5098,0169,553
AsiaIndia49,3911,69429,407
EuropeNetherlands41,0875,1686,953
AmericaEcuador31,8811,56921,483
AsiaSaudi Arabia30,25120018,620
EuropeSwitzerland29,9261,4821,945
AmericaMexico26,0252,50716,524
EuropePortugal25,7021,0744,484
EuropeSweden23,2162,8547,894
AsiaPakistan22,55052612,801
AmericaChile22,01627511,184
EuropeIreland21,9831,3395,943
AsiaSingapore19,4101810,285
EuropeBelarus18,35010711,627
AsiaQatar17,1421210,609
AsiaIsrael16,2892382,347
EuropeAustria15,586606753
AsiaJapan15,3545433,858
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates15,1921467,437
EuropePoland14,4317164,575
EuropeRomania13,8378274,595
EuropeUkraine12,6973166,105
AsiaIndonesia12,0718724,936
AsiaBangladesh10,9291837,547
AsiaSouth Korea10,806255112
EuropeDenmark9,8215032,126
AsiaPhilippines9,6846373,085
EuropeSerbia9,6772002,787
AmericaColombia8,6133784,464
AmericaDominican Republic8,4803543,436
EuropeNorway7,903209737
EuropeCzechia7,896257855
AfricaSouth Africa7,5721484,107
AmericaPanama7,5232102,702
AfricaEgypt7,2014523,711
OceaniaAustralia6,84996202
AsiaMalaysia6,383106901
AsiaKuwait5,804403,724
EuropeFinland5,4122461,398
AfricaMorocco5,2191912,010
AmericaArgentina5,0072641,875
AfricaAlgeria4,8384702,027
EuropeMoldova4,3631361,749
AsiaKazakhstan4,277292,252
EuropeLuxembourg3,84096222
AsiaBahrain3,72081,747
AsiaAfghanistan3,224952,132
EuropeHungary3,111373943
AsiaThailand2,98854177
AfricaNigeria2,950982,168
AsiaOman2,735121,227
AfricaGhana2,719181,677
EuropeGreece2,642146241
EuropeArmenia2,619401,146
AsiaIraq2,431102829
AsiaUzbekistan2,20710515
EuropeCroatia2,11283204
AfricaCameroon2,10464941
EuropeAzerbaijan2,06026580
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina1,94679606
AmericaPuerto Rico1,92499672
AfricaGuinea1,811101,123
AmericaBolivia1,802861,193
EuropeIceland1,7991021
EuropeEstonia1,71155159
EuropeBulgaria1,68978714
AmericaCuba1,68569548
EuropeNorth Macedonia1,52686295
AfricaCote dIvoire1,46418548
EuropeSlovenia1,44598105
EuropeLithuania1,42346158
EuropeSlovakia1,42125222
AfricaSenegal1,32911917
AmericaHonduras1,27093760
OceaniaNew Zealand1,1382126
AfricaDjibouti1,1202175
AfricaTunisia1,02243121
EuropeLatvia89617148
EuropeCyprus8782094
AsiaKyrgyzstan87112259
EuropeKosovo85626252
AfricaSomalia83538549
EuropeAlbania82031211
AfricaSudan77845671
AsiaSri Lanka7719461
AfricaNiger76338108
AmericaGuatemala76319447
AmericaCosta Rica755686
EuropeAndorra7514634
AsiaLebanon7412564
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo70534346
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
AfricaBurkina Faso6884888
AmericaUruguay67017127
AfricaMali61232354
EuropeGeorgia6049196
EuropeSan Marino58941113
AmericaEl Salvador58714362
AsiaMaldives5731488
AsiaPalestine5384209
AfricaKenya53524254
EuropeMalta482539
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania48018226
AfricaGuinea Bissau4752425
AmericaJamaica4739240
AsiaJordan471946
AfricaEquatorial Guinea4394360
AsiaTaiwan438613
AmericaParaguay43110218
AfricaGabon3976241
AmericaVenezuela3671082
AfricaMauritius332104
EuropeIsle of Man3262319
EuropeMontenegro324811
AsiaTajikistan2935293
EuropeJersey2932438
AsiaVietnam27103
AfricaRwanda2610111
EuropeGuernsey2521313
AfricaCongo2361071
AfricaSierra Leone19911149
EuropeFaroe Islands18702
AfricaCape Verde1862119
AfricaSao Tome and Principe1743170
AfricaChad17017136
AfricaLiberia1702069
AfricaMadagascar168047
AsiaMyanmar161640
OceaniaGuam149513
AfricaEthiopia145431
EuropeGibraltar144011
AfricaZambia139474
AsiaBrunei Darussalam13810
AfricaTogo128942
AsiaCambodia12200
AfricaEswatini116192
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago11681
AmericaBermuda115717
AmericaHaiti1011243
AmericaAruba10023
AfricaUganda98040
AfricaBenin96242
EuropeMonaco9541
AfricaCentral African Republic94080
AmericaGuyana931026
AmericaBahamas891124
EuropeLiechtenstein8311
AmericaBarbados8277
AsiaNepal82040
AfricaMozambique81042
AmericaSint Maarten76148
AmericaCayman Islands7519
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands66412
AfricaLibya63312
OceaniaFrench Polynesia6003
AfricaSouth Sudan52048
AsiaSyria4432
AfricaMalawi41323
AsiaMongolia4106
AfricaEritrea3900
AfricaAngola36212
AfricaZimbabwe3446
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda2531
AsiaTimor Leste2401
AfricaBotswana2313
AmericaGrenada2107
AsiaYemen21320
AfricaBurundi19113
AsiaLaos1900
AmericaBelize1820
AmericaSaint Lucia1803
OceaniaFiji1800
OceaniaNew Caledonia1800
AfricaGambia1717
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines1705
AfricaNamibia1600
AmericaCuraçao1612
AmericaDominica1600
AmericaNicaragua1656
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis1500
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands1420
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)1301
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands1211
AfricaSeychelles1100
AmericaGreenland1100
AmericaMontserrat1110
EuropeHoly See1102
AmericaSuriname1010
AfricaMauritania811
OceaniaPapua New Guinea801
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands712
AsiaBhutan701
AfricaWestern Sahara606
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba600
AfricaComoros414
AmericaAnguilla300

 

SOURCE: ECDC