April 17, 2020

COVID-19: Global death toll rises above 145,000

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 17 April 2020, 2 114 269 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 145 144 deaths.

RegionPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AmericaUnited States of America671,33133,284425,791
EuropeSpain182,81619,13072,578
EuropeItaly168,94122,17253,699
EuropeGermany133,8303,86854,134
EuropeFrance108,84717,92049,742
EuropeUnited Kingdom103,09313,72969,375
AsiaChina83,7544,6361,289
AsiaIran77,9954,86927,527
AsiaTurkey74,1931,64356,058
EuropeBelgium34,8094,85719,461
AmericaBrazil30,4251,92422,515
AmericaCanada30,0811,19318,813
EuropeNetherlands29,2143,31514,517
EuropeRussia27,93823224,390
EuropeSwitzerland26,6511,3338,457
EuropePortugal18,8416299,807
EuropeAustria14,4484103,319
AsiaIndia13,38743711,086
EuropeIreland13,2714869,422
AsiaIsrael12,7581426,506
EuropeSweden12,5401,3337,074
AmericaPeru12,49127411,077
AsiaSouth Korea10,635230573
AsiaJapan9,1671486,550
AmericaChile8,8071055,403
AmericaEcuador8,2254035,062
EuropePoland7,9183144,972
EuropeRomania7,7073874,969
AsiaPakistan7,0251354,734
EuropeDenmark6,8793213,493
EuropeNorway6,7911361,856
OceaniaAustralia6,497631,273
EuropeCzechia6,4331692,575
AsiaSaudi Arabia6,380834,495
AmericaMexico6,2974864,787
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates5,825334,801
AsiaPhilippines5,6603623,027
AsiaIndonesia5,5164963,726
EuropeSerbia5,3181034,147
AsiaMalaysia5,182842,066
EuropeUkraine4,4621253,658
AsiaSingapore4,427103,378
EuropeBelarus4,204403,950
AsiaQatar4,10373,154
AmericaPanama4,0161092,541
AmericaDominican Republic3,7551962,375
EuropeLuxembourg3,44469957
EuropeFinland3,369751,851
AmericaColombia3,2331442,072
AsiaThailand2,70047825
AfricaEgypt2,6731961,894
AfricaSouth Africa2,605481,143
AmericaArgentina2,5601151,427
AfricaMorocco2,2831301,575
AfricaAlgeria2,2683481,282
EuropeGreece2,207105693
EuropeMoldova2,154541,649
EuropeCroatia1,79135780
EuropeHungary1,7631561,140
EuropeIceland1,7398420
AsiaBahrain1,70071,057
AsiaBangladesh1,572601,516
AsiaKuwait1,52431,182
AsiaKazakhstan1,470171,084
AsiaIraq1,43480662
EuropeEstonia1,43436576
AsiaUzbekistan1,38041,190
EuropeAzerbaijan1,28315883
EuropeSlovenia1,26861371
EuropeArmenia1,20119538
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina1,15241620
EuropeLithuania1,14932500
OceaniaNew Zealand1,08611314
EuropeNorth Macedonia1,08146727
AmericaPuerto Rico1,04356727
AsiaOman1,0194788
EuropeSlovakia9778551
AmericaCuba86227629
AfricaCameroon85521584
AfricaTunisia82237367
EuropeBulgaria80038343
AsiaAfghanistan79429559
EuropeCyprus73517379
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
AfricaCote dIvoire6886494
EuropeAndorra68233254
EuropeLatvia6755217
AsiaLebanon66321169
AmericaCosta Rica6424246
AfricaGhana6418437
AfricaNiger60915535
AfricaDjibouti5912550
AmericaUruguay5529183
AfricaBurkina Faso54332255
EuropeAlbania51826241
AsiaKyrgyzstan4895364
AmericaBolivia46531333
EuropeKosovo44911324
AfricaNigeria44213268
AmericaHonduras44241220
AfricaGuinea4381386
EuropeSan Marino42638181
EuropeMalta4123217
AsiaJordan4027103
AsiaTaiwan395656
EuropeGeorgia3483227
AfricaSenegal3352140
AfricaMauritius3249155
EuropeMontenegro3034159
AsiaPalestine2942139
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo28723164
EuropeIsle of Man2844213
AsiaVietnam275036
AsiaSri Lanka238790
AfricaKenya23411124
EuropeGuernsey2349143
EuropeJersey22310142
AmericaGuatemala2147167
AmericaVenezuela204960
EuropeFaroe Islands18407
AmericaParaguay174897
AfricaMali17113135
AmericaEl Salvador1646118
AmericaJamaica143596
AfricaRwanda138056
AsiaBrunei Darussalam13613
OceaniaGuam135553
EuropeGibraltar133445
AsiaCambodia12208
AfricaCongo117576
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago114817
AfricaMadagascar111052
AfricaGabon95177
AmericaAruba95135
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania94473
EuropeMonaco93333
AfricaEthiopia92363
AsiaMyanmar85465
AmericaBermuda83548
AfricaTogo81542
EuropeLiechtenstein8116
AfricaSomalia80575
AmericaBarbados75530
AfricaLiberia73667
AmericaCayman Islands61133
AmericaGuyana57638
AmericaSint Maarten57934
AfricaCape Verde55149
AfricaUganda55010
OceaniaFrench Polynesia55018
AmericaBahamas54930
AfricaEquatorial Guinea51036
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands51118
AfricaLibya49138
AfricaZambia4829
AfricaGuinea Bissau46037
AmericaHaiti43325
AfricaBenin37124
AfricaEritrea35013
AsiaSyria33217
AfricaSudan32525
AfricaMozambique31021
AsiaMongolia31017
AfricaChad27020
AsiaMaldives2506
AfricaZimbabwe24316
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda23214
AfricaAngola19211
AsiaLaos1909
AmericaBelize18215
AsiaTimor Leste18017
OceaniaNew Caledonia1802
OceaniaFiji17010
AfricaEswatini1607
AfricaMalawi16213
AfricaNamibia1603
AmericaDominica1604
AsiaNepal16011
AfricaBotswana15111
AfricaSierra Leone15013
AmericaSaint Lucia1502
AmericaCuraçao1413
AmericaGrenada1404
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis1406
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands1325
AfricaCentral African Republic1204
AmericaNicaragua1217
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines12010
AfricaSeychelles1101
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)11011
AmericaGreenland1101
AmericaMontserrat1106
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands1116
AmericaSuriname1010
AfricaGambia915
EuropeHoly See802
AfricaMauritania711
OceaniaPapua New Guinea706
AfricaBurundi512
AsiaBhutan500
AfricaSao Tome and Principe404
AfricaSouth Sudan404
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba402
AmericaAnguilla300
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands300
AsiaYemen101

[Note from ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 17 April.]

SOURCE: ECDC
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >