April 13, 2020

COVID-19: Global death toll surges past 110,000

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 13 April 2020, 1 807 308 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 113 513 deaths.

RegionPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AmericaUnited States of America557,57122,108414,546
EuropeSpain166,01916,97287,222
EuropeItaly156,36319,90158,674
EuropeGermany123,0162,79965,718
EuropeFrance95,40314,39355,229
EuropeUnited Kingdom84,27910,61264,757
AsiaChina83,2093,3451,052
AsiaIran71,6864,47433,377
AsiaTurkey56,9561,19847,739
EuropeBelgium29,6473,60018,811
EuropeNetherlands25,5872,73714,721
EuropeSwitzerland25,22085810,946
AmericaCanada24,36571718,110
AmericaBrazil22,1691,22317,913
EuropePortugal16,58550410,623
EuropeRussia15,77013014,236
EuropeAustria13,9373505,124
AsiaIsrael11,1451036,898
AsiaSouth Korea10,537217876
EuropeSweden10,4838996,783
EuropeIreland9,6553347,040
AsiaIndia9,1523088,081
AmericaPeru7,5191936,667
AmericaEcuador7,4663335,576
AsiaJapan7,2551025,389
AmericaChile7,213805,074
EuropePoland6,6742324,812
EuropeNorway6,4151032,313
OceaniaAustralia6,322612,229
EuropeRomania6,3003064,540
EuropeDenmark6,1742733,779
EuropeCzechia5,9911383,162
AsiaPakistan5,374933,848
AsiaMalaysia4,683762,213
AmericaMexico4,6612963,668
AsiaPhilippines4,6482973,230
AsiaSaudi Arabia4,462593,233
AsiaIndonesia4,2413732,956
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates4,123223,655
EuropeSerbia3,630802,889
AmericaPanama3,400872,411
EuropeLuxembourg3,281661,331
AsiaQatar2,97972,345
EuropeFinland2,974561,756
AmericaDominican Republic2,9671732,108
EuropeUkraine2,777832,359
AmericaColombia2,7761092,074
AsiaThailand2,579401,191
EuropeBelarus2,578262,484
AsiaSingapore2,53281,688
AmericaArgentina2,208951,388
AfricaSouth Africa2,17325893
EuropeGreece2,11498958
AfricaEgypt2,0651591,489
AfricaAlgeria1,9142931,460
EuropeIceland1,7018681
EuropeMoldova1,662321,399
AfricaMorocco1,6611181,182
EuropeCroatia1,60023887
EuropeHungary1,4581091,011
AsiaIraq1,35276805
EuropeEstonia1,30925630
AsiaKuwait1,2341979
EuropeSlovenia1,20553475
AsiaBahrain1,1366636
EuropeAzerbaijan1,09811889
OceaniaNew Zealand1,0645512
EuropeLithuania1,06224578
EuropeArmenia1,01313589
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina1,00738684
AsiaKazakhstan96110677
AmericaPuerto Rico89744770
AsiaUzbekistan8654720
EuropeNorth Macedonia82834569
AfricaCameroon82012721
EuropeSlovakia7422406
AfricaTunisia70731429
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
EuropeBulgaria67529329
AmericaCuba66918530
EuropeLatvia6515275
EuropeAndorra63829304
EuropeCyprus63316419
AsiaLebanon63020192
AsiaBangladesh62134572
AsiaAfghanistan60718493
AsiaOman5994432
AmericaCosta Rica5953281
AfricaCote d'Ivoire5745409
AfricaGhana5668414
AfricaNiger52912519
AmericaUruguay5128203
AfricaBurkina Faso49727317
EuropeAlbania44623234
AsiaKyrgyzstan4195335
AmericaHonduras39725258
AsiaJordan3897130
AsiaTaiwan388682
EuropeMalta3783227
EuropeKosovo3627271
EuropeSan Marino35635127
AmericaBolivia33027234
AfricaMauritius3249214
AfricaNigeria32310226
AfricaSenegal2802138
EuropeMontenegro2723187
AsiaPalestine2682162
AsiaVietnam262034
EuropeGeorgia2573167
AfricaGuinea2500242
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo23420153
EuropeIsle of Man2282186
EuropeGuernsey2186173
AfricaDjibouti2142195
EuropeJersey2134150
AsiaSri Lanka210790
AfricaKenya1978155
EuropeFaroe Islands184025
AmericaVenezuela181962
AmericaGuatemala1565120
AmericaParaguay147683
AsiaBrunei Darussalam136110
OceaniaGuam133577
EuropeGibraltar129464
AfricaRwanda126056
AmericaEl Salvador125695
AsiaCambodia122015
AfricaMali116998
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago113835
AfricaMadagascar106069
EuropeMonaco93247
AmericaAruba92042
EuropeLiechtenstein80118
AfricaTogo76346
AmericaJamaica72438
AfricaEthiopia71355
AmericaBarbados71438
AfricaCongo70551
AfricaGabon57150
AmericaBermuda57435
AfricaUganda54021
AmericaCayman Islands53145
OceaniaFrench Polynesia53018
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands51121
AfricaLiberia50547
AmericaSint Maarten50947
AmericaBahamas47833
AmericaGuyana45637
AfricaZambia43214
AsiaMyanmar41433
AfricaGuinea Bissau39037
AfricaBenin35129
AfricaEritrea34022
AmericaHaiti33318
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania32318
AfricaLibya25117
AfricaSomalia25222
AsiaSyria25216
AfricaEquatorial Guinea2107
AfricaMozambique21013
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda21214
AsiaMaldives2003
AfricaAngola19212
AfricaSudan19214
AsiaLaos19013
OceaniaNew Caledonia1803
AfricaNamibia1605
AmericaDominica1605
AsiaMongolia1604
OceaniaFiji16011
AfricaChad15010
AmericaSaint Lucia1506
AfricaEswatini1405
AfricaZimbabwe1437
AmericaBelize14212
AmericaCuraçao1415
AmericaGrenada1405
AfricaBotswana13113
AfricaMalawi13213
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis1205
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines12011
AsiaNepal1207
AfricaCentral African Republic1105
AmericaGreenland1101
AmericaMontserrat1106
AmericaNicaragua1118
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands11211
AfricaCape Verde1015
AfricaSeychelles1002
AfricaSierra Leone10010
AmericaSuriname1012
AfricaGambia916
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands914
EuropeHoly See802
AfricaMauritania712
AfricaBurundi505
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)505
AsiaBhutan501
AfricaSao Tome and Principe404
AfricaSouth Sudan404
AmericaAnguilla301
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba303
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands301
AsiaTimor Leste201
OceaniaPapua New Guinea201
AsiaYemen101

[Note from ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 13 April.]

SOURCE: ECDC
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >