April 1, 2020

COVID-19: Global death toll surpasses 40,000

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 1 April 2020, 853 200 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 41 887​ deaths.

[Note from ECDC: The data presented have been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, 1 April.]

[Note from ECDC: * This designation shall not be construed as recognition of a State of Palestine and is without prejudice to the individual positions of the Member States on this issue.]

[Note from ECDC:** This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UN Security Council Resolution 1244/1999 and the International Court of Justice Opinion on the Kosovo Declaration of Independence.]

RegionsPlaces reporting casesSum of CasesSum of DeathsConfirmed cases in the last 15 days
AmericaUnited States of America189,6184,079184,957
EuropeItaly105,79212,43077,812
EuropeSpain94,4178,18985,226
AsiaChina82,2953,3101,232
EuropeGermany67,36673261,354
EuropeFrance52,1283,52345,495
AsiaIran44,6062,89829,615
EuropeUnited Kingdom25,1501,78923,607
EuropeSwitzerland16,10837313,908
AsiaTurkey15,42221415,375
EuropeBelgium12,77570511,690
EuropeNetherlands12,5951,03911,182
EuropeAustria10,1821289,166
AsiaSouth Korea9,7861631,466
AmericaCanada8,536968,112
EuropePortugal7,4431607,112
AmericaBrazil5,7172015,483
AsiaIsrael4,916204,656
OceaniaAustralia4,707204,332
EuropeNorway4,447283,278
EuropeSweden4,4351803,314
EuropeCzech Republic3,308312,964
EuropeIreland3,235713,012
EuropeDenmark2,860901,928
AmericaChile2,738122,582
AsiaMalaysia2,626372,073
EuropeRussia2,337172,244
EuropePoland2,311332,134
AmericaEcuador2,302792,244
EuropeRomania2,245692,061
EuropeLuxembourg2,178232,097
AsiaPhilippines2,084881,942
AsiaPakistan2,039261,852
AsiaJapan1,953561,129
AsiaThailand1,651101,474
AsiaSaudi Arabia1,563101,430
AsiaIndonesia1,5281361,394
AsiaIndia1,397351,272
EuropeFinland1,384171,112
AfricaSouth Africa1,35351,291
EuropeGreece1,31449962
AmericaMexico1,215291,133
AmericaPanama1,181301,112
EuropeIceland1,1352936
AmericaDominican Republic1,109511,098
AmericaPeru1,06530979
AmericaArgentina96624901
AmericaColombia90616849
EuropeSerbia90023843
AsiaSingapore8793636
EuropeCroatia8676811
EuropeSlovenia81413561
AsiaQatar7812342
EuropeEstonia7454540
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
AsiaIraq69450570
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates6646566
AfricaEgypt65641530
OceaniaNew Zealand6471639
AfricaMorocco61736580
AfricaAlgeria58435524
AsiaBahrain5674346
EuropeUkraine54913544
EuropeLithuania5337516
EuropeArmenia5323480
EuropeHungary49216442
AsiaLebanon46312343
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina41312392
EuropeBulgaria3998337
EuropeLatvia3980362
EuropeAndorra37612362
EuropeSlovakia3630279
AfricaTunisia3629342
EuropeMoldova3534324
AmericaCosta Rica3472306
AsiaKazakhstan3401329
AmericaUruguay3381309
EuropeNorth Macedonia3299310
AsiaTaiwan3225255
EuropeAzerbaijan2985279
AsiaKuwait2890166
AsiaJordan2745258
EuropeCyprus2628222
AfricaBurkina Faso24612226
EuropeAlbania24315192
AmericaPuerto Rico2398239
EuropeSan Marino23026128
AsiaVietnam2290168
AfricaCameroon1938189
AsiaOman1921168
AmericaCuba1866182
AfricaSenegal1750148
AsiaUzbekistan1732165
AmericaHonduras17210164
EuropeFaroe Islands1690169
AfricaCote dIvoire1681163
EuropeMalta1670137
AsiaAfghanistan1664145
AfricaGhana1525146
EuropeBelarus1520116
AsiaMauritius1433143
AmericaVenezuela1353102
AfricaNigeria1312129
AsiaBrunei Darussalam129175
AsiaSri Lanka122293
AsiaPalestine117178
AmericaBolivia1157104
EuropeKosovo1121110
EuropeGeorgia110077
AsiaCambodia109085
EuropeMontenegro1091109
AsiaKyrgyzstan1070107
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo98895
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago87382
EuropeJersey81281
AfricaRwanda75070
AmericaParaguay69360
EuropeGibraltar69069
OceaniaGuam69369
EuropeLiechtenstein68061
EuropeGuernsey60060
AfricaKenya59156
AmericaAruba55053
EuropeIsle of Man52052
EuropeMonaco52043
AsiaBangladesh51546
AfricaMadagascar46046
AfricaUganda44044
AmericaGuatemala38132
AmericaJamaica38128
OceaniaFrench Polynesia37037
AfricaZambia35035
AfricaTogo34133
AmericaBarbados34034
AmericaBermuda32032
AmericaEl Salvador32132
AfricaDjibouti31031
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands30030
AfricaEthiopia25020
AfricaCongo22221
AfricaNiger20320
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania19118
AfricaMali18118
AsiaMaldives1805
AfricaGabon16115
AfricaGuinea16015
OceaniaNew Caledonia16016
AfricaEquatorial Guinea15014
AfricaEritrea15015
AmericaBahamas15014
AmericaHaiti15015
AsiaMyanmar15115
AmericaCayman Islands14114
AmericaSaint Lucia13011
AmericaGuyana1228
AsiaMongolia12011
AfricaNamibia1109
AmericaCuraçao11110
AmericaDominica11011
AfricaLibya10010
AfricaSeychelles1006
AmericaGreenland10010
AmericaSuriname1009
AsiaSyria10210
AfricaEswatini908
AmericaGrenada909
AsiaLaos909
AfricaBenin807
AfricaGuinea Bissau808
AfricaMozambique808
AfricaZimbabwe818
AmericaSaint Kitts and Nevis808
AfricaAngola727
AfricaChad707
AfricaSudan726
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda706
AfricaCape Verde616
AfricaCentral African Republic605
AmericaSint Maarten605
EuropeHoly See605
OceaniaNorthern Mariana Islands606
AfricaMauritania504
AmericaMontserrat505
AmericaNicaragua515
AmericaTurks and Caicos islands505
AsiaNepal504
OceaniaFiji505
AfricaGambia414
AsiaBhutan403
AfricaBotswana303
AfricaLiberia302
AfricaSomalia302
AmericaBelize303
AmericaBritish Virgin Islands303
AfricaBurundi202
AmericaAnguilla202
AfricaSierra Leone101
AfricaSouth Sudan101
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines100
AsiaTimor Leste101
OceaniaPapua New Guinea101
AmericaFalkland Islands (Malvinas)000

 

SOURCE: ECDC
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >