March 24, 2020

COVID-19: "Pandemic is accelerating", warns WHO

ECDC case count

According to the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), since 31 December 2019 and as of 24 March 2020, 378 041 cases of COVID-19 have been reported, including 16 365 deaths.

The following are the case counts as of 24 March.

RegionPlaces reporting casesSum of casesSum of deaths

Confirmed cases in the last 15 days

AsiaChina81,7483,283889
EuropeItaly63,9276,07756,552
AmericaUnited States of America46,44259045,888
EuropeSpain33,0892,18232,500
EuropeGermany29,21212628,310
AsiaIran23,0491,81216,483
EuropeFrance19,85686018,730
AsiaSouth Korea9,0371201,655
EuropeSwitzerland8,015667,683
EuropeUnited Kingdom6,6503356,377
EuropeNetherlands4,7492134,484
EuropeAustria4,486254,384
EuropeBelgium3,743883,543
EuropeNorway2,37182,202
EuropePortugal2,060232,030
EuropeSweden2,016251,813
AmericaBrazil1,891341,866
OceaniaAustralia1,82371,743
AmericaCanada1,646241,584
EuropeTurkey1,529371,529
AsiaMalaysia1,518141,419
EuropeDenmark1,460241,422
AsiaIsrael1,44211,403
EuropeCzech Republic1,23611,204
AsiaJapan1,12842640
EuropeIreland1,12561,104
AmericaEcuador98118967
AsiaPakistan8876881
EuropeLuxembourg8758870
AsiaThailand8274777
EuropePoland7498738
AmericaChile7462736
EuropeFinland7001670
OtherCases on an international conveyance Japan69670
EuropeGreece69517622
EuropeIceland5882533
AsiaIndonesia57949573
EuropeRomania5767561
AsiaSaudi Arabia5620551
AsiaSingapore5092359
AsiaQatar5010486
AsiaIndia4929458
AsiaPhilippines46233452
EuropeSlovenia4421426
EuropeRussia4380428
AfricaSouth Africa4020399
AmericaPeru3955388
AmericaMexico3674360
EuropeEstonia3520342
AmericaPanama3456345
AsiaBahrain3392260
AfricaEgypt32714278
EuropeCroatia3060294
AmericaArgentina3014289
AsiaLebanon2674235
AsiaIraq26623205
AmericaDominican Republic2453243
AmericaColombia2353234
EuropeSerbia2221221
EuropeBulgaria2013197
AsiaUnited Arab Emirates1982153
AsiaTaiwan1952150
EuropeArmenia1940193
EuropeSlovakia1910186
AfricaAlgeria18917169
AsiaKuwait1890125
EuropeHungary1878179
EuropeSan Marino18720150
EuropeLatvia1800177
EuropeLithuania1791178
AmericaUruguay1620162
AmericaCosta Rica1582153
OceaniaNew Zealand1420137
EuropeNorth Macedonia1362133
AfricaMorocco1344132
EuropeAndorra1330132
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina1291127
AsiaVietnam123093
EuropeFaroe Islands1180118
EuropeCyprus1160116
AsiaJordan1120111
EuropeMoldova1091108
EuropeMalta1070104
EuropeAlbania100498
AsiaSri Lanka97096
AsiaBrunei Darussalam91091
AfricaTunisia89388
AsiaCambodia87085
AmericaVenezuela84084
EuropeBelarus81075
AfricaSenegal79075
AfricaBurkina Faso75375
EuropeUkraine73372
EuropeAzerbaijan72163
AsiaOman66050
AsiaKazakhstan62062
EuropeGeorgia61048
EuropeKosovo61161
AsiaPalestine59040
AfricaCameroon56054
AmericaTrinidad and Tobago51051
AsiaUzbekistan49049
EuropeLiechtenstein46045
AfricaNigeria40139
AmericaCuba40140
AsiaAfghanistan40136
AfricaRwanda36036
AsiaMauritius36236
AsiaBangladesh33330
AmericaHonduras30030
OceaniaGuam29129
AmericaBolivia28028
AfricaGhana27227
AmericaParaguay27126
EuropeMontenegro27027
AfricaDemocratic Republic of the Congo26226
AfricaCote dIvoire25025
EuropeMonaco23022
OceaniaFrench Polynesia23023
AmericaGuatemala20120
EuropeGuernsey20020
AmericaJamaica19019
AfricaTogo18017
EuropeJersey18018
AfricaMadagascar17017
AmericaBarbados17017
AmericaNetherlands Antilles17017
AmericaUnited States Virgin Islands17017
AfricaKenya16016
AsiaKyrgyzstan16016
EuropeGibraltar15015
AsiaMaldives1309
EuropeIsle of Man13013
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania12012
AfricaEthiopia11011
AsiaMongolia10010
AfricaEquatorial Guinea909
AfricaUganda909
AfricaSeychelles707
OceaniaNew Caledonia707
AfricaGabon616
AmericaGuyana616
AmericaSuriname606
AmericaBermuda606
AfricaBenin505
AmericaEl Salvador505
AmericaHaiti505
AfricaCongo404
AfricaEswatini404
AfricaCentral African Republic404
AmericaBahamas404
AmericaGreenland404
OceaniaFiji404
AfricaNamibia303
AfricaLiberia303
AfricaDjibouti303
AfricaZambia303
AfricaCape Verde303
AmericaCayman Islands313
AfricaGuinea202
AfricaMauritania202
AfricaSudan212
AfricaGambia212
AfricaChad202
AfricaNiger202
AfricaZimbabwe212
AfricaAngola202
AmericaSaint Lucia202
AmericaNicaragua202
AsiaBhutan201
AsiaNepal201
AsiaMyanmar202
AfricaSomalia101
AfricaEritrea101
AfricaMozambique101
AmericaAntigua and Barbuda101
AmericaSaint Vincent and the Grenadines101
AmericaMontserrat101
AmericaGrenada101
AmericaDominica101
AmericaBelize101
AsiaTimor Leste101
AsiaSyria101
EuropeHoly See100
OceaniaPapua New Guinea101

[Note by ECDC: The data presented has been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET, March 24.]

[Note by ECDC: * This designation shall not be construed as recognition of a State of Palestine and is without prejudice to the individual positions of the Member States on this issue.]

[Note by ECDC: ** This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UN Security Council Resolution 1244/1999 and the International Court of Justice Opinion on the Kosovo Declaration of Independence.]

The following shows the geographic distribution of cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 24 March 2020.

 

WHO media briefing

At the media briefing on March 23, WHO Director-General Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus noted that more than 300,000 cases of COVID-19 have now been reported to WHO, from almost every country in the world.

Dr Tedros further warned that "the pandemic is accelerating".

"It took 67 days from the first reported case to reach the first 100,000 cases, 11 days for the second 100,000 cases and just 4 days for the third 100,000 cases", he added.

"We can change the trajectory of this pandemic", he assured.

Dr Tedros acknowledged that asking people to stay at home and other physical distancing measures are an important way of slowing down the spread of the virus and buying time, but they are defensive measures.

"To win, we need to attack the virus with aggressive and targeted tactics – testing every suspected case, isolating and caring for every confirmed case, and tracing and quarantining every close contact", he reiterated.

SOURCE: ECDC; WHO
Popular with Other Subscribers

Popular with Other Subscribers

Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
 
Click to view learning opportunity
View All >